US EPA Recognised Repellents

IR3535® (Ethyl butylacetylaminopropionate)

Is structurally similar to the naturally occurring amino acid B-alanine. Merck KGaA , developed IR3535 in the mid-1970s. It has been used in Europe for more than 20 years. Classified as a Biocide by the EU and US EPA.

 

Kapitea Oils source this ingredient from Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany

 

refer to the information links for more detailed information

Medium Chain Triglycerides ( MCT Oil)

Medium Chain Triglycerides can be derived from Palm or Coconut oil (when it is referred to as Fractionated Coconut Oil). It is widely used in cosmetics as a dispersing agent but also functions as a solvent for fat soluble vitamins and other active nutrients. It is an excellent emollient and rapidly penetrates the skin. Once it has penetrated it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products providing a silky and even application that promotes dispersion of other ingredients in finished products. This provides and maintains a beautiful smooth and lustrous after-touch when applied to the skin. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient as well for it possesses great stability and resistance to oxidation, hence its indefinite natural shelf life.

Some product examples where the versatile Caprylic Capric Triglycerides agents are found include; moisturizers, eye makeup, perfumes, sunscreen, conditioners, shaving cream, shampoos, foundations, blushers, lipstick and a myriad of other skin, beauty, hair, health products.

 

Kapitea Oils  MCT Oil is sourced sustainably . With the suppliers being members of the RSPO

 

 

Isopropyl Myristate

Is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent, or lubricant in beauty products.

Composed of of Isopropyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid (a naturally-occurring fatty acid),

Isopropyl Myristate is a popular cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredient.

It is most often used as an additive in aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils,

antiperspirants, deodorants, oral hygiene products,

and various creams and lotions.

 

Coco Caprylate

 

A naturally based light emollient for skin care applications. Approved by natural certifications around the world, this is a natural emollient that spreads very quickly and has a pleasant, dry skin feel. is specially designed for face and body care applications.

Benefits:

  • 100% natural, renewable feedstocks

  • Excellent substitution for silicones in personal care applications

  • Easier handling in production than a volatile substance (flash point >140°C)

  • Biodegradable

  • Easy to emulsify

  • Good skin compatibility

 

Manuka (Leptospermum scoparium) Essential Oil

Manuka Oil is renowned for its potent antimicrobial and anti-acne properties. For centuries, New Zealand Maori have used the Manuka Oil from the native tea tree, Manuka, to treat everything from rheumatism and fevers to burns and skin disorders,

Kapitea Oils Ltd distill the Manuka on the West Coast of New Zealand using a Patented System to Steam distill the Manuka at below 100 degrees C , which enhances the fragrance and bioactivity.

Gas Chromatography Analysis is done independently in France by Pyrenessences

Kapitea Oils  Pilot Distillation Plant

Manuka (Leptospermum scoparium) Essential Oil

Kapitea Oils source all its ingredients for its Repulse Insect Repellent from reputable suppliers :

IR3535  

Merck KGaA Darmstadt Germany:

(http://www.merck.com)

 Carrier ingredients : 

Pure Ingredients Limited    (https://pureingredients.co.nz/)

Manuka Oil :

Sustainably harvested by Kapitea Oils Ltd on the West Coast NZ :

(http://kapiteaoils.nz/)

P.O.Box 84029

Kumara 7861

West Coast New Zealand